ABOUT YRLA MEMBERSHIP FIND A LAWYER COURT INFO/FORMS FAMILY LAW LIBRARY EVENTS & CPD EMPLOYMENT
About Us
About Us
History
Directors
Standing Committees
Past Presidents
Privacy Policy
Emergency Fund
Newsletters
 
Privacy Policy

YORK REGION LAW ASSOCIATION
PRIVACY POLICY


At The York Region Law Association the privacy of your personal information has always been, and always will be, of paramount importance to us. In this context, as you may be aware, there has been a recent development in the area of personal information privacy. Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became applicable within each province and territory as of January 1, 2004. We are making every effort to be fully compliant with PIPEDA. By doing so, it is our commitment to the protection of your personal information. We will obtain personal information only as necessary for purposes relevant to serving you. And we will not release , retain or use that information for other purposes.

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information which you are encouraged to inquire about. 

If you wish to have further information, please contact Betty Dykstra: bdykstra@yorklaw.ca Phone: 905-895-2018  Fax: 905-853-7678  E-mail: Toll Free 1-866-221-8864

 

Events & CPD
Feb
23
YRLA is Walking in the Coldest Night of the Year
In an effort to promote our lawyers in the community we have put together a team and are raising funds in support of the Inn From the Cold. We would love to have your firm join us in walking or supporting the team through your donations.
Read all »
Mar
18
Family Law Summit Live Webcast March 18-19, 2019
Earn all of your CPD hours for the year by watching live from your home or office, or view later at your convenience. YRLA Members Only.
Read all »
 
Contact Us
Name: 
Your e-mail: 
Message: 
Enter the number:
   
York Region Law Association Newmarket Courthouse   •   Last update: February 13, 2019
50 Eagle St. W., Newmarket, Ont. L3Y 6B1
Web Design and Development by Superior Web Solutions
Phone: 905-895-2018   •   Fax: 905-853-7678   •   Email: bdykstra@yorklaw.ca